Sponsor

Monday, January 15, 2018

Troubleshooting by your Own, Saves you $$$

Dear Readers,


Don't really get what I meant on the title above?
Fred not, The statement means that troubleshooting the symptoms / problems of the car by your own before getting Slash/ Chop from the workshop or service centres out there.

Troubleshooting 101:
1) How to define if its battery problem:
Scenarios:
- Interior dashboard lights starts to dimmed down than the usual it should be
- Takes you longer to crank / start the vehicle
- Giving you an inaccurate petrol mileage/ distance
- Lightings not as responsive or bright as normal ( Certain Cars do have a major diff )
- Check on how long was the last battery replacement of the car battery
- Remove all the unwanted residue / Blue gems building up at the terminals of the battery as it will affect the connectivity (To remove it, Just simply pour a glass of HOT WATER on the terminal and see the MAGIC, either blow or wipe it dry)

2) Alternator Test:
Scenarios:
- Do a quick check when you are getting your car serviced by asking them to have a check on FULL LOAD test during the car is start with Full blas air conditioning system and Turn on the Headlights. Or you can also get a multimeter and have a test, For a good alternator, the reading should be above 13.5V at all times, Minimum it must be 13.5V on FULL LOAD, some may reach to 14.5V, but that's okay. Just make sure it's not less than 13.5V or it will be Undercharge or over 15V that will be OverCharge
- Starts to jerk while driving or slow moving condition (Certain cars will have the symptom)
- It may die off while driving if the alternator is faulty as it couldn't provide charge to the system after starting up and fully drain the battery alone.

3) Wiper Check:
Scenarios:
- Clean the wiper blade with a soft cloth or wet tissue once awhile when you notice that there are swirl or uneven swipes during the rain as some residue may be stuck there.
- When the wiper starts to make a loud noise during wiping, it may be a sign that the rubber is harden and it may need replacement

4) Intake Air Filter
Scenarios:
- Do you know that a clogged air filter will increase your consumption of the petrol.
- Take it out and air blow it once a while so it will last you even longer before the next replacement needed.

5) Cabin filter
Scenarios:
- Clogged air cabin filter will cause a lesser air comes out from the air cond holes
- Just do a regular cleaning or air blow it once awhile to remove all the dirt or dust build up at the filter. Some are metal filter and it can be wash and sun dry or air dry


Thanks and Signing off,
JLean

Sunday, August 20, 2017

Amaron Car Battery, The Battery Shop Sdn Bhd has it NOW !!!


AMARON Battery are now available in Carput by The Battery Shop. Heard it comes with  (18 months/ 25k Mileage) Warranty for Petrol Type Vehicle and (12 Months / 12.5k Mileage) for Diesel Type Vehicle.

This Brand Amaron is manufacture and produced from India. What everyone know about India, Does that country have a higher temperature among the S.E.A region. 

Carput By The Battery Shop Sdn Bhd, always there to save you from stranded due to Flat car battery, Flat Tyre, Out of Petrol, Or a Faster solution for a Pay per use Towing. Check out their website for more information or just download their Mobile app " Carput " from Google Play Store or IOS Apple Store.


Amaron Claims to have this as a differentiators among other Battery Brands in the market !

Our Differentiators:
  • High Cranking Power
  • Zero-Maintenance
  • High Heat Tolerance
  • Vibration Resistance
  • Improved Safety
  • Long Life
  • Highest Reserve Capacity
  • Factory Charged - Ready to Use

Sunday, August 6, 2017

Carput By The Battery Shop

Dear Readers, 


Just want to give a  recap to this mobile application which exist in the market for more than a year ago which is " Carput " by The Battery Shop Sdn Bhd.

Everything seems fine with the app with improvement and improvisation going from time to time to keep you updated with the latest by fixing the UI and UX to create a more smoother flow in the app. With the recent launch of the Petrol Price which will be change every Wednesday Midnight, Carput will be able to send you the notification on the wednesday on what's the fuel price will be which is Up or Down the next day so you will be able to be prepare to get it pump or just hang on there. 

What will be coming up next, I wouldn't know. After all, this App is build for consumer and Automotive enthusiast who wish to perform / make a request in a simpler and track-able way. Transparent price shown with the details of the consumer in the app as warranty. This saves the waiting time, saves the tree as everything will be paperless and E-digital.

That's all reader, signing off.


Thanks, 
JLean

Sunday, April 16, 2017

Carput App (Live Update Petrol Price)

Yo Readers of the UnderCoverProject,


Whatsup All, Just want to share something with you guys. To all Malaysians, DO you know / aware that the petrol prices in Malaysia is changed once a week and it happens on every midnight of the Wednesday which the fuel price takes effect on Thursday.

There's an app " CARPUT " which gives you this update every Wednesday Evening and will push you notification so you will know the fuel price which will takes effect.


WEBSITE: https://carput.my/
The mobile App are available for IOS and Android:

CARPUT Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/carputapp/


Mobile App Link (Android):
http://bit.ly/CARPUT

Mobile App Link (IOS):

http://bit.ly/2dTWgMi

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

All New Honda City 2017

Guess what Lads, The all New Honda City 2017 has finally arrived and now Open for booking.

What's New !!! Continue reading it and you will find out about it.

Performance:
1. CVT (Continuous Variable Transmission)
2. 1.5L I-Vtec Engine ( 5.7L/ 100 km)


Styling:
1. LED Headlights (With Daytime LED DRL)  - NEW2. LED Tail Lights - NEW
3.  Ducktail Spoiler with LED Brake Light - NEW


Safety:
1.  VSA (Vehicle Stability Assist)
2. Comes with 6 Airbags ( Dual Front Airbags, Side curtain Airbags, and Side Airbags) 




PRICING OTR with Insurance (Inclusive GST 6%)
Variant S E V
Peninsular M'sia:
78,300.00
84,600.00
92,000.00
East Malaysia 79,300.00 85,600.00 93,000.00
Labuan 67,800.00 72,900.00 79,100.00
Langkawi 66,800.00 71,900.00 78,100.00
















Specifications

Everything you need to know about the specifications and full capacities of our cars.
Models Honda City 1.5L SHonda City 1.5L EHonda City 1.5L V
Engine
Engine Type4 Cylinders, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC4 Cylinders, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC4 Cylinders, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC
Fuel Supply SystemElectronic Fuel Injection (PGM-FI)Electronic Fuel Injection (PGM-FI)Electronic Fuel Injection (PGM-FI)
Displacement (cc)1,4971,4971,497
Maximum Power [PS(kW)@rpm]120 (88) @ 6,600120 (88) @ 6,600120 (88) @ 6,600
Maximum Torque (Nm[kg-m]@rpm)145 (14.8) @ 4,600145 (14.8) @ 4,600145 (14.8) @ 4,600
Transmission
Transmission TypeContinuous Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuous Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuous Variable Transmission (CVT)
Steering System
TypeElectric Power Steering (EPS)Electric Power Steering (EPS)Electric Power Steering (EPS)
Turning Radius at Body (m)5.65.65.6
Brake System
FrontVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
RearDrumDrumDrum
Suspension System
FrontMacPherson StrutMacPherson StrutMacPherson Strut
RearTorsion BeamTorsion BeamTorsion Beam
Dimensions
Overall Length (mm)4,4424,4424,442
Overall Width (mm)1,6941,6941,694
Overall Height (mm)1,4771,4771,477
Wheelbase (mm)2,6002,6002,600
Tread Front (mm) 1,4921,4921,476
Tread Rear (mm)1,4811,4811,465
Curb Weight (kg)1,0841,0901,112
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litre)404040
Ground Clearance (mm)135135135
Boot Capacity (Litre)536536536
Wheels and Tyres
Alloy Wheels15"15"16"
Tyre Size175/65R15175/65R15185/55R16



Major Equipment

Everything you need to know about the major equipment and full capacities of our cars.
Models Honda City 1.5L SHonda City 1.5L EHonda City 1.5L V
Exterior
Headlights Halogen Halogen LED
Front Fog Lights LED
Side Mirrors with Turning Lights
Taillights Halogen Halogen LED
Door Outer Handle Body Colour Chrome Chrome
Antenna Shark Fin Shark Fin Shark Fin
Interior & Control
Smart Entry with Push Start Button
ECON Button
Auto Retractable and Power Adjustable Door Mirror
Air Conditioning Manual Touch Panel-Auto Touch Panel-Auto
Rear Ventilation Air Conditioning
Advanced Multi Information Combination Meter
Steering Wheel Audio Control
Steering Switch Cruise Control
Paddle Shift
Tilt & Telescopic Steering Wheel
Steering Wheel Urethane Urethane Leather
Gear Knob Urethane Urethane Leather
Seat Material Fabric Fabric Leather
Upholstery Fabric (Black) Fabric (Black) Leather (Black)
Soft Padded Instrument Panel
Height Adjustable Driver Seat
Front Centre Console with Armrest
Rear Armrest with Cup Holder
Cup Holders 8 8 8
Rear Foldable 60:40 Seats
Trunk Release Remote
One Touch Turn Signal
Audio
Audio System Standard Audio 6.8” Display Audio 6.8” Display Audio
HDMI Port 1 1
USB Port 1 1 1
Hands-Free Telephone (HFT)
AUX Jack 1
Accessory Port 1 3 3
Speakers 4 4 8
Auto Volume by Speed
Safety & Security
Dual Front SRS Airbags
Side Airbags
Side Curtain Airbags
Front Seatbelt 3-point ELR
Rear Seatbelt 3-point ELR (x3)
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD)
Brake Assist (BA)
Vehicle Stability Assist (VSA)
Hill Start Assist (HSA)
Emergency Stop Signal (ESS)
Reverse Sensor
Rear Seat ISO Fix
Multi-angle Reverse Camera
Security Alarm with Immobiliser


LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails